Skip Navigation
Developing Lifelong Leaders and Learners, Loving the Lord.

Back to Homepage

Thursday, May, 2
May 2, 2019

Description:  PB&J each year ask our prayer warriors to come and walk the campus and pray over each building.  This specific prayer walk is a sacred time where we give thanks to God for blessing us to complete another school year as well as lift up special prayer requests/needs for each building.

Time:  
Immediately following 8:30 am drop off (come and go event)

Participants:
Little Sprouts and ACA parents

May 2, 2019 | 06:30 PM - 08:00 PM

Description:
This a school-wide event where our Little Sprouts and ACA families have the opportunity to come and enjoy the beautiful display of our students' performances through drama and worship songs.  

All ACA students will be required to participate as there will be a participation grade given to each student.  There will be other opportunities for student's to participate that does not entail singing and/or acting.

Location:
The Hills Church (6300 NE Loop 820, North Richland Hills, TX 76180)

Attire:
Khaki bottoms (i.e. skorts, shorts, and/or pants) with Grade-level T-shirt.

Times:

  • 5:50 PM (Arrival time for parents to drop off their child(ren).  Parents are to drop students off in the Family Life Center of The Hills Church).
  • 6:00 PM (Parents are encouraged to come and hear the Ministry Board update)
  • 6:30 PM (Spring Program will begin)

Friday, May, 3
May 3, 2019
Monday, May, 6
May 6, 2019

Description: Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students. We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 6TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP Government Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology I Exam (9th grade will present and 10th-12th grades will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-Science Tutorials
1:30 - 2:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Academic Assemblies

TUESDAY MAY 7TH:
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology II and III Exam (10th-12th grade will present and 9th will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Tutorials
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Worship
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
10:30 am - 11:30 am-History Tutorials (Juniors)
11:30 am - 12:00 pm-LUNCH (Juniors)
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Physics Exam (Juniors)
NOTE: If you are in Computer Science, Creative Writing, or Business classes; your final exams will be scheduled for an alternate time. For those in Worship; your final exam is the Spring Program on Thursday, May 2nd at 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP English Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Tutorials for Non-AP Rhetoric Students
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm-Math Tutorials for AP Rhetoric Students

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
Quarter 4 grades for ALL Rhetoric Level classes will be FINALIZED. NO TEST PREP OR SCIENCE LABS FOR 10TH-11TH GRADE.

THURSDAY, MAY 9TH:
8:30 am-10:30 am-Science Exam
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Exam
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Main Event (2601 Presidio Vista Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76177)
NOTE: This is an optional event to attend with Coach Kaity and Mrs. Bundy following exams, however; it is highly encouraged as we found last year they enjoyed the break and time together as Houses and friends. If they DO NOT ATTEND, THEY WILL NEED TO BE PICKED UP FROM SCHOOL FOLLOWING EXAMS AT 12:30 PM. Each student will need to have their own money for this event and they will be transported in the vans on campus (students may not transport themselves).

May 6, 2019 | 01:00 PM - 01:30 PM

Description:
Grammar and Logic Academic Award Ceremonies are a time to honor our Grammar and Logic students for their academic achievements. The Logic Academic Ceremony is designated for our 5th-8th grade students.

Location:
ACA Campus (MPR Building)

Time:

  • Grammar Academic Award Ceremony (2:30 pm - 3:00 pm)
  • Logic Academic Award Ceremony (1:00 pm - 1:30 pm)

 NOTE: Both Grammar and Logic Academic Award Ceremonies will take place during their  respective Chapel Times

May 6, 2019 | 02:30 PM - 03:00 PM


Description:  
Grammar and Logic Academic Award Ceremonies are a time to honor our Grammar and Logic students for their academic achievements.  The Grammar Academic Ceremony is designated for our K-4th grade students.

Location:  
ACA Campus (MPR Building)

Time:

  • Grammar Academic Award Ceremony (2:30 pm - 3:00 pm)
  • Logic Academic Award Ceremony (1:00 pm - 1:30 pm)

 NOTE:  Both Grammar and Logic Academic Award Ceremonies will take place during their respective Chapel Times

Tuesday, May, 7
May 7, 2019

Description: Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students. We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 6TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP Government Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology I Exam (9th grade will present and 10th-12th grades will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-Science Tutorials
1:30 - 2:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Academic Assemblies

TUESDAY MAY 7TH:
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology II and III Exam (10th-12th grade will present and 9th will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Tutorials
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Worship
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
10:30 am - 11:30 am-History Tutorials (Juniors)
11:30 am - 12:00 pm-LUNCH (Juniors)
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Physics Exam (Juniors)
NOTE: If you are in Computer Science, Creative Writing, or Business classes; your final exams will be scheduled for an alternate time. For those in Worship; your final exam is the Spring Program on Thursday, May 2nd at 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP English Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Tutorials for Non-AP Rhetoric Students
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm-Math Tutorials for AP Rhetoric Students

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
Quarter 4 grades for ALL Rhetoric Level classes will be FINALIZED. NO TEST PREP OR SCIENCE LABS FOR 10TH-11TH GRADE.

THURSDAY, MAY 9TH:
8:30 am-10:30 am-Science Exam
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Exam
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Main Event (2601 Presidio Vista Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76177)
NOTE: This is an optional event to attend with Coach Kaity and Mrs. Bundy following exams, however; it is highly encouraged as we found last year they enjoyed the break and time together as Houses and friends. If they DO NOT ATTEND, THEY WILL NEED TO BE PICKED UP FROM SCHOOL FOLLOWING EXAMS AT 12:30 PM. Each student will need to have their own money for this event and they will be transported in the vans on campus (students may not transport themselves).

Wednesday, May, 8
May 8, 2019

Description: Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students. We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 6TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP Government Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology I Exam (9th grade will present and 10th-12th grades will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-Science Tutorials
1:30 - 2:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Academic Assemblies

TUESDAY MAY 7TH:
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology II and III Exam (10th-12th grade will present and 9th will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Tutorials
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Worship
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
10:30 am - 11:30 am-History Tutorials (Juniors)
11:30 am - 12:00 pm-LUNCH (Juniors)
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Physics Exam (Juniors)
NOTE: If you are in Computer Science, Creative Writing, or Business classes; your final exams will be scheduled for an alternate time. For those in Worship; your final exam is the Spring Program on Thursday, May 2nd at 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP English Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Tutorials for Non-AP Rhetoric Students
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm-Math Tutorials for AP Rhetoric Students

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
Quarter 4 grades for ALL Rhetoric Level classes will be FINALIZED. NO TEST PREP OR SCIENCE LABS FOR 10TH-11TH GRADE.

THURSDAY, MAY 9TH:
8:30 am-10:30 am-Science Exam
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Exam
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Main Event (2601 Presidio Vista Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76177)
NOTE: This is an optional event to attend with Coach Kaity and Mrs. Bundy following exams, however; it is highly encouraged as we found last year they enjoyed the break and time together as Houses and friends. If they DO NOT ATTEND, THEY WILL NEED TO BE PICKED UP FROM SCHOOL FOLLOWING EXAMS AT 12:30 PM. Each student will need to have their own money for this event and they will be transported in the vans on campus (students may not transport themselves).

Thursday, May, 9
May 9, 2019

Description: Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students. We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 6TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP Government Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology I Exam (9th grade will present and 10th-12th grades will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-Science Tutorials
1:30 - 2:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Monday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Academic Assemblies

TUESDAY MAY 7TH:
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Theology II and III Exam (10th-12th grade will present and 9th will watch)
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Tutorials
1:00 pm - 1:30 pm-Worship
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams (9th-10th grade will be in their normal classes)
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm-Tuesday Elective Exams

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
10:30 am - 11:30 am-History Tutorials (Juniors)
11:30 am - 12:00 pm-LUNCH (Juniors)
12:00 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Physics Exam (Juniors)
NOTE: If you are in Computer Science, Creative Writing, or Business classes; your final exams will be scheduled for an alternate time. For those in Worship; your final exam is the Spring Program on Thursday, May 2nd at 6:30 pm.

WEDNESDAY, MAY 8TH:
8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP English Exam
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Tutorials for Non-AP Rhetoric Students
12:30 pm - 2:00 pm-Math Tutorials for AP Rhetoric Students

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
Quarter 4 grades for ALL Rhetoric Level classes will be FINALIZED. NO TEST PREP OR SCIENCE LABS FOR 10TH-11TH GRADE.

THURSDAY, MAY 9TH:
8:30 am-10:30 am-Science Exam
10:30 am - 12:30 pm-History Exam
12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Main Event (2601 Presidio Vista Dr, Fort Worth, TX 76177)
NOTE: This is an optional event to attend with Coach Kaity and Mrs. Bundy following exams, however; it is highly encouraged as we found last year they enjoyed the break and time together as Houses and friends. If they DO NOT ATTEND, THEY WILL NEED TO BE PICKED UP FROM SCHOOL FOLLOWING EXAMS AT 12:30 PM. Each student will need to have their own money for this event and they will be transported in the vans on campus (students may not transport themselves).

May 9, 2019 | 09:00 AM - 02:30 PM
Friday, May, 10
May 10, 2019 | 06:30 PM - 08:30 PM

Description:  Volunteer Appreciation Event is a time to celebrate and express our appreciation to our parent volunteers.  

Location:  ACA Campus

Time:  6:30 pm to 8:30 pm

NOTE:  Parents that volunteered this year, this event is specifically for you.  If you volunteered this 2018-19 school year, please be advised you would have received an invitation from Kaity Materne, Athletic and Spiritual Life Director regarding details about the Volunteer Appreciation Event.

SPECIAL NOTE TO STUDENTS HELPING WITH THE VOLUNTEER APPRECIATION EVENT:  
The Houses will be split into two groups for the evening. They have planned the night's event and some of the students will stay to help with the activities planned for the Volunteer Appreciation Eventt; while others will go with Mrs. Bundy to the Cowboy Church to set up for Senior Graduation the following morning. We NEED the help of our Houses on this evening for these events to be successful!

Saturday, May, 11
May 11, 2019

Description:
More Info to come


Time:
TBD

May 11, 2019 | 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Description:
Graduation ceremony for our Rhetoric Seniors.

Time:
10:30 AM

Location:
The Cowboy Church of Tarrant County 

NOTE:
If your student plans to attend, we will need a RSVP, no later than TUESDAY, APRIL 30TH. Please email Heather Bundy with your RSVP.

Monday, May, 13
May 13, 2019

Description:  Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students.  We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Exam
10:30 am-12:30 pm-Language Exam

(ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm-Scripture Memory Lunch-This is a time for our Grammar, Logic, and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year. They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success. We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

1:15 pm - 3:30 pm-Knight Fight-Students will need shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), House shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, and a towel.  They may wear these clothes all day as long as they follow our standards and policy.

    TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
    8:30 am-12:30 pm-AP Calculus Exam
    8:30 am - 10:30 am-English Exam
    12:30 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Geography Exam

    (ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
    10:30 am-12:00 pm-Rhetoric Yearbook signing & cleaning/moving for the end of the year
    12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Optional Hours (help with Field Day, Library, or moving)
    3:00 pm - 3:30 pm-Cleaning up & Dismissal 
      THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
      8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP World History Exam

      (ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
      8:30 am - 12:00 pm - Classroom Activities
      12:00 pm - Dismissal (Students may be either picked up at this time or email Mrs. Bundy if they are staying in her care or driving home.)
      12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Family Lunch-This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch to celebrate the end of the year together.  Steel City Pop will be onsite, please bring CASH ONLY ($4).
      12:45 pm - ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER


      *NOTE: Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.
       

      May 13, 2019

      Description:  This week is our end of the year activities which include:  Field Day, Knight Fight, Scripture Memory Celebration.

      Grammar & Logic Activity/Date/Times Breakdown of Schedule:
      MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
      Scripture Memory Lunch (12:30 pm - 1:15 pm)-This is a time for our  Grammar, Logic , and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year.  They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success.  We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

      Logic Students Algebra FINAL EXAMS (8:30 am-10:30 am)

      Logic Students Spanish I or Latin I FINAL EXAMS (10:30 am - 12:30 pm)

      TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
      Field Day By Grades:

      • K-1ST GRADES (10:30 am - 12:00 pm)
      • 2ND-4TH GRADES (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)
      • 5TH-8TH GRADES (8:30 am - 9:30 am)-Our Logic students will have their Field Day in place of their Elective Classes.  
      *ATTIRE FOR FIELD DAY:  Shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), ACA grade level shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, towel, and a change of uniform clothes for this day.

      THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
      Grammar Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am -12:00 pm)
      KINDER GRADUATION (10:30 am - 11:30 am )-MPR Building
      Logic Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am - 12:00 pm)
      Grammar & Logic DISMISSAL (12:00 pm)
      Grammar & Logic FAMILY LUNCH (12:00 pm - 1:00 pm) This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch as we will celebrate the end of the school year together. Steel City Pops will be onsite, so please bring $4 CASH ONLY.   
      ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER (12:45 pm) 

      Location: ACA Campus (Open Field)

      NOTE:  Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.

      Tuesday, May, 14
      May 14, 2019

      Description:  Finals are end of the semester exams given to our 9th-12th grade students.  We encourage students get to school on time during testing dates and get plenty of rest.

      Rhetoric Tutorials & Final Exams Schedule:

      MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
      8:30 am - 10:30 am-Math Exam
      10:30 am-12:30 pm-Language Exam

      (ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
      12:30 pm - 1:15 pm-Scripture Memory Lunch-This is a time for our Grammar, Logic, and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year. They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success. We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

      1:15 pm - 3:30 pm-Knight Fight-Students will need shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), House shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, and a towel.  They may wear these clothes all day as long as they follow our standards and policy.

        TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
        8:30 am-12:30 pm-AP Calculus Exam
        8:30 am - 10:30 am-English Exam
        12:30 pm - 4:00 pm-AP Geography Exam

        (ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
        10:30 am-12:00 pm-Rhetoric Yearbook signing & cleaning/moving for the end of the year
        12:30 pm - 3:00 pm-Optional Hours (help with Field Day, Library, or moving)
        3:00 pm - 3:30 pm-Cleaning up & Dismissal 
          THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
          8:30 am - 12:30 pm-AP World History Exam

          (ADDITIONAL SCHEDULE NOTES:)
          8:30 am - 12:00 pm - Classroom Activities
          12:00 pm - Dismissal (Students may be either picked up at this time or email Mrs. Bundy if they are staying in her care or driving home.)
          12:00 pm - 1:00 pm - Family Lunch-This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch to celebrate the end of the year together.  Steel City Pop will be onsite, please bring CASH ONLY ($4).
          12:45 pm - ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER


          *NOTE: Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.
           

          May 14, 2019

          Description:  This week is our end of the year activities which include:  Field Day, Knight Fight, Scripture Memory Celebration.

          Grammar & Logic Activity/Date/Times Breakdown of Schedule:
          MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
          Scripture Memory Lunch (12:30 pm - 1:15 pm)-This is a time for our  Grammar, Logic , and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year.  They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success.  We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

          Logic Students Algebra FINAL EXAMS (8:30 am-10:30 am)

          Logic Students Spanish I or Latin I FINAL EXAMS (10:30 am - 12:30 pm)

          TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
          Field Day By Grades:

          • K-1ST GRADES (10:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          • 2ND-4TH GRADES (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)
          • 5TH-8TH GRADES (8:30 am - 9:30 am)-Our Logic students will have their Field Day in place of their Elective Classes.  
          *ATTIRE FOR FIELD DAY:  Shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), ACA grade level shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, towel, and a change of uniform clothes for this day.

          THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
          Grammar Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am -12:00 pm)
          KINDER GRADUATION (10:30 am - 11:30 am )-MPR Building
          Logic Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic DISMISSAL (12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic FAMILY LUNCH (12:00 pm - 1:00 pm) This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch as we will celebrate the end of the school year together. Steel City Pops will be onsite, so please bring $4 CASH ONLY.   
          ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER (12:45 pm) 

          Location: ACA Campus (Open Field)

          NOTE:  Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.

          Wednesday, May, 15
          May 15, 2019

          Description:  This week is our end of the year activities which include:  Field Day, Knight Fight, Scripture Memory Celebration.

          Grammar & Logic Activity/Date/Times Breakdown of Schedule:
          MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
          Scripture Memory Lunch (12:30 pm - 1:15 pm)-This is a time for our  Grammar, Logic , and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year.  They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success.  We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

          Logic Students Algebra FINAL EXAMS (8:30 am-10:30 am)

          Logic Students Spanish I or Latin I FINAL EXAMS (10:30 am - 12:30 pm)

          TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
          Field Day By Grades:

          • K-1ST GRADES (10:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          • 2ND-4TH GRADES (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)
          • 5TH-8TH GRADES (8:30 am - 9:30 am)-Our Logic students will have their Field Day in place of their Elective Classes.  
          *ATTIRE FOR FIELD DAY:  Shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), ACA grade level shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, towel, and a change of uniform clothes for this day.

          THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
          Grammar Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am -12:00 pm)
          KINDER GRADUATION (10:30 am - 11:30 am )-MPR Building
          Logic Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic DISMISSAL (12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic FAMILY LUNCH (12:00 pm - 1:00 pm) This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch as we will celebrate the end of the school year together. Steel City Pops will be onsite, so please bring $4 CASH ONLY.   
          ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER (12:45 pm) 

          Location: ACA Campus (Open Field)

          NOTE:  Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.

          Thursday, May, 16
          May 16, 2019
          May 16, 2019

          *Report cards to go home with students

          May 16, 2019

          Description:  This week is our end of the year activities which include:  Field Day, Knight Fight, Scripture Memory Celebration.

          Grammar & Logic Activity/Date/Times Breakdown of Schedule:
          MONDAY, MAY 13TH:
          Scripture Memory Lunch (12:30 pm - 1:15 pm)-This is a time for our  Grammar, Logic , and Rhetoric students to come together in their Scripture Memory (SM) groups and celebrate their success of memorizing scripture throughout the school year.  They will meet at lunch on this day and have been asked to prepare a small certificate, letter, etc. to praise their group members for their success.  We are encouraging NO PARENT LUNCHES ON THIS DAY so that students may meet in their groups with their SM leaders for a last time of discipleship.

          Logic Students Algebra FINAL EXAMS (8:30 am-10:30 am)

          Logic Students Spanish I or Latin I FINAL EXAMS (10:30 am - 12:30 pm)

          TUESDAY, MAY 14TH:
          Field Day By Grades:

          • K-1ST GRADES (10:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          • 2ND-4TH GRADES (1:00 pm - 3:00 pm)
          • 5TH-8TH GRADES (8:30 am - 9:30 am)-Our Logic students will have their Field Day in place of their Elective Classes.  
          *ATTIRE FOR FIELD DAY:  Shorts (no more than 4" above the knee and no leggings as pants without shorts over them), ACA grade level shirt, tennis shoes, sunscreen, bug spray, water bottle, towel, and a change of uniform clothes for this day.

          THURSDAY, MAY 16TH (HALF DAY):
          Grammar Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am -12:00 pm)
          KINDER GRADUATION (10:30 am - 11:30 am )-MPR Building
          Logic Classroom Activities & Yearbook (8:30 am - 12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic DISMISSAL (12:00 pm)
          Grammar & Logic FAMILY LUNCH (12:00 pm - 1:00 pm) This is a time for our Little Sprouts and ACA families to bring their lunch as we will celebrate the end of the school year together. Steel City Pops will be onsite, so please bring $4 CASH ONLY.   
          ANNOUNCEMENT OF HOUSE CUP WINNER (12:45 pm) 

          Location: ACA Campus (Open Field)

          NOTE:  Details and information was sent to parents via email and will be posted in the upcoming school newsletter and soon to the Facebook grade level pages.

          May 16, 2019 | 09:30 AM - 10:30 AM

          Description:  End of the Year Parties is a time our preschoolers can celebrate completing the end of the school year.  Please check with your child(ren's) respective teacher regarding End of the Year Party details.

          NOTE:  On the last day of school, Little Sprouts will have a full day of class on this day (9:00 am - 2:30 pm), with dismissal at its regular time of 2:30 PM .

          May 16, 2019 | 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

          Description:
          A graduation ceremony for our Kindergartners transitioning to first grade.  

          Time:
          10:30 am - 11:30 am

          Location:  
          ACA Campus (MPR Building)

          Monday, May, 20
          May 20, 2019
          Tuesday, May, 21
          May 21, 2019
          Wednesday, May, 22
          May 22, 2019
          Thursday, May, 23
          May 23, 2019
          Friday, May, 24
          May 24, 2019
          Saturday, May, 25
          May 25, 2019
          Sunday, May, 26
          May 26, 2019
          Monday, May, 27
          May 27, 2019
          Tuesday, May, 28
          May 28, 2019
          Wednesday, May, 29
          May 29, 2019
          Thursday, May, 30
          May 30, 2019
          Friday, May, 31
          May 31, 2019